Tuesday June 11, 2019 9:20 p.m.
[…] Given that description, it is the Commission that has the authority over gambling rule changes, not Shimazu and the BGC.
And if the Commission tries to step in, a statute in the state’s own Gambling Law Regulations prohibits the Commission, on a statewide basis, from eliminating games.
The statute specifically forbids the Commission from changing the way a game is played unless it is based on a violation of an ordinance, or state or federal statute.
Article 3 of California’s Gambling Law Regulation, Section 19842 (a) states, “ The Commission shall not prohibit, on a statewide basis, the play of any game or restrict the manner in which any game is played, unless the Commission finds that the game, or the manner in which the game is played, violates a law of the United States, a law of this state, or a local ordinance.”
“That is the crux of our argument, and the Achilles Heel of the BGC,” said Gutierrez, “these are not questions for administrative bodies or state officials to consider, it is up to the courts to determine if these games are illegal.”